The original Broadway cast of 'A Strange Loop.' (Photo: Marc J. Franklin)

“Company” and “The Lehman Trilogy” led the 2022 Tony Awards with five wins each.

“A Strange Loop” took home the award for Best Musical. The show also won the award for Best Book.

“The Lehman Trilogy” took home five awards, including Best Play.

“Company” also took home five awards, including Best Revival. Patti LuPone and Matt Doyle won in their respective categories for their performances in the show. Marianne Elliott also won the Best Direction of a Musical award.

The 75th annual Tony Awards were held on June 12 at Radio City Music Hall.

Full list of winners (winners denoted with an asterisk):

Best Play
“The Lehman Trilogy”*
“Clyde’s”
“Hangmen”
“The Minutes”
“Skeleton Crew”

Best Musical
“A Strange Loop”*
“Girl From The North Country”
“MJ”
“Mr. Saturday Night”
“Paradise Square”
“SIX: The Musical”

Best Revival of a Play
“Take Me Out”*
“American Buffalo”
“for colored girls who have considered suicide / when the rainbow is enuf”
“How I Learned to Drive”
“Trouble in Mind”

Best Revival of a Musical
“Company”*
“Caroline, or Change”
“The Music Man”

Best Book of a Musical
“A Strange Loop” by Michael R. Jackson*
“Girl From The North Country” by Conor McPherson
“MJ” by Lynn Nottage
“Mr. Saturday Night” by Billy Crystal, Lowell Ganz & Babaloo Mandel
“Paradise Square” by Christina Anderson, Craig Lucas & Larry Kirwan

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
“SIX: The Musical” Music and Lyrics: Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss*
“Flying Over Sunset” Music: Tom Kitt, Lyrics: Michael Korie
“Mr. Saturday Night” Music: Jason Robert Brown, Lyrics: Amanda Green
“Paradise Square” Music: Jason Howland, Lyrics: Nathan Tysen & Masi Asare
“A Strange Loop” Music and Lyrics: Michael R. Jackson

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Simon Russell Beale, “The Lehman Trilogy”*
Adam Godley, “The Lehman Trilogy”
Adrian Lester, “The Lehman Trilogy”
David Morse, “How I Learned to Drive”
Sam Rockwell, “American Buffalo”
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, “Lackawanna Blues”
David Threlfall, “Hangmen”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Deirdre O’Connell, “Dana H.”*
Gabby Beans, “The Skin of Our Teeth”
LaChanze, “Trouble in Mind”
Ruth Negga, “Macbeth”
Mary-Louise Parker, “How I Learned to Drive”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Myles Frost, “MJ”*
Billy Crystal, “Mr. Saturday Night”
Hugh Jackman, “The Music Man”
Rob McClure, “Mrs. Doubtfire”
Jaquel Spivey, “A Strange Loop”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Joaquina Kalukango, “Paradise Square”*
Sharon D Clarke, “Caroline, or Change”
Carmen Cusack, “Flying Over Sunset”
Sutton Foster, “The Music Man”
Mare Winningham, “Girl From The North Country”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Take Me Out”*
Alfie Allen, “Hangmen”
Chuck Cooper, “Trouble in Mind”
Ron Cephas Jones, “Clyde’s”
Michael Oberholtzer, “Take Me Out”
Jesse Williams, “Take Me Out”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Phylicia Rashad, “Skeleton Crew”*
Uzo Aduba, “Clyde’s”
Rachel Dratch, “POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive”
Kenita R. Miller, “for colored girls who have considered suicide / when the rainbow is enuf”
Julie White, POTUS: “Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive”
Kara Young, “Clyde’s”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Matt Doyle, “Company”*
Sidney DuPont, “Paradise Square”
Jared Grimes, “Funny Girl”
John-Andrew Morrison, “A Strange Loop”
A.J. Shively, “Paradise Square”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Patti LuPone, “Company”*
Jeannette Bayardelle, “Girl From The North Country”
Shoshana Bean, “Mr. Saturday Night”
Jayne Houdyshell, “The Music Man”
L Morgan Lee, “A Strange Loop”
Jennifer Simard, “Company”

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Es Devlin, “The Lehman Trilogy”*
Beowulf Boritt, “POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive”
Michael Carnahan and Nicholas Hussong, “Skeleton Crew”
Anna Fleischle, “Hangmen”
Scott Pask, “American Buffalo”
Adam Rigg, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Bunny Christie, “Company”*
Beowulf Boritt and 59 Productions, “Flying Over Sunset”
Arnulfo Maldonado, “A Strange Loop”
Derek McLane and Peter Nigrini, “MJ”
Allen Moyer, “Paradise Square”

Best Costume Design of a Play
Montana Levi Blanco, “The Skin of Our Teeth”*
Sarafina Bush, “for colored girls who have considered suicide / when the rainbow is enuf”
Emilio Sosa, “Trouble in Mind”
Jane Greenwood, “Plaza Suite”
Jennifer Moeller, “Clyde’s”

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Gabriella Slade, “SIX: The Musical”*
Fly Davis, “Caroline, or Change”
Toni-Leslie James, “Paradise Square”
William Ivey Long, “Diana, The Musical”
Santo Loquasto, “The Music Man”
Paul Tazewell, “MJ”

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Jon Clark, “The Lehman Trilogy”*
Joshua Carr, “Hangmen”
Jiyoun Chang, “for colored girls who have considered suicide / when the rainbow is enuf”
Jane Cox, “Macbeth”
Yi Zhao, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Natasha Katz, “MJ”*
Neil Austin, “Company”
Tim Deiling, “SIX: The Musical”
Donald Holder, “Paradise Square”
Bradley King, “Flying Over Sunset”
Jen Schriever, “A Strange Loop”

Best Sound Design of a Play
Mikhail Fiksel, “Dana H.”*
Justin Ellington, “for colored girls who have considered suicide / when the rainbow is enuf”
Palmer Hefferan, “The Skin of Our Teeth”
Nick Powell and Dominic Bilkey, “The Lehman Trilogy”
Mikaal Sulaiman, “Macbeth”

Best Sound Design of a Musical
Gareth Owen, “MJ”*
Simon Baker, “Girl From The North Country”
Paul Gatehouse, “SIX: The Musical”
Ian Dickinson for Autograph, “Company”
Drew Levy, “A Strange Loop”

Best Direction of a Play
Sam Mendes, “The Lehman Trilogy”*
Lileana Blain-Cruz, “The Skin of Our Teeth”
Camille A. Brown, “for colored girls who have considered suicide / when the rainbow is enuf”
Neil Pepe, “American Buffalo”
Les Waters, “Dana H.”

Best Direction of a Musical
Marianne Elliott, “Company”*
Stephen Brackett, “A Strange Loop”
Conor McPherson, “Girl From The North Country”
Lucy Moss & Jamie Armitage, “SIX: The Musical”
Christopher Wheeldon, “MJ”

Best Choreography
Christopher Wheeldon, “MJ”*
Camille A. Brown, “for colored girls who have considered suicide / when the rainbow is enuf”
Warren Carlyle, “The Music Man”
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille, “SIX: The Musical”
Bill T. Jones, “Paradise Square”

Best Orchestrations
Simon Hale, “Girl From The North Country”*
David Cullen, “Company”
Tom Curran, “SIX: The Musical”
Jason Michael Webb and David Holcenberg, “MJ”
Charlie Rosen, “A Strange Loop”

Isabelle Stevenson Award
Robert E. Wankel

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theater
Feinstein’s/54 Below
United Scenic Artists, Local USA 829, IATSE
Asian American Performers Action Coalition (AAPAC)
Broadway For All
Emily Grishman

Excellence in Theatre Education Award
Roshunda Jones-Koumba

Lifetime Achievement Award
Angela Lansbury

Regional Theatre Award
Court Theatre of Chicago